USABILITY OF EXISTING POSTALCASH ATM CARDS

Please be informed that your existing magnetic-stripe PostalCash ATM Cards can still be used after January 1, 2017 in all of the BancNet ATMs.  

As per BSP Circular 859, all banks are mandated to shift from magnetic stripe technology to the EMV (Europay Mastercard VISA) chip-card ATM cards including the terminals that will accept the ATM cards, effective January 1, 2017.  Although your card is not yet replaced to be EMV-compliant chip card, it will still be accepted in all BancNet ATMs and Point of Sale terminals, nationwide.

Currently, PostBank is in the process of migrating to its new Host CASA System to serve you better.  We are doing everything to fast track the said migration activity in order to replace your cards, from magnetic-stripe to the more secured chip-based cards.

We will issue updates regarding the replacement of your magnetic-stripe ATM Cards from time to time.

Again, we would like to re-iterate that you can still use your magnetic-stripe PostalCash ATM cards in all BancNet ATMs and Point of Sale Terminals.

Frequently Asked Question regarding EMV please click here.

Share: